Shri Rahul Chaba

Shri Rahul Chaba

Indian Administrative Service

Punjab Cadre
2017 Batch
Serving
Compare

About Shri Rahul Chaba

Shri Rahul Chaba is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the 2017 batch, Punjab cadre. Shri Rahul Chaba joined the service through By Promotion from State Civil Service. Shri Rahul Chaba's domicile state on record is Punjab.

Over 9 years of service, Shri Rahul Chaba has held 2 recorded postings across 2 locations.

Shri Rahul Chaba is currently serving as Additional Chief Executive Officer, Punjab Bureau of Investment Promotion, a position held since 12 March 2025. Across the career, postings have averaged 1y 7m each.

The officer has completed 4 recorded training programmes during service.

Career Facts

2
Total Postings
2
Locations
1y 5m
Current Tenure
1y 7m
Avg. Tenure

Personal Details

Identity No.
XXXXXXXXXXX
Service / Cadre
Indian Administrative Service / Punjab / 2017
Source of Recruitment
By Promotion from State Civil Service
Date of Birth
03 August 1974
Gender
Male
Place of Domicile
Punjab
Retirement Status
Serving

Education

No records available

Central Deputation Details

Currently on Deputation
No
Tenure Type
--

Career Strip

Proportional view — each block is a posting, sized by tenure.

State Cadre Central Deputation Current

Experience Details

S.No. Designation Ministry/Dept & Location Cadre / Centre Sector Period
1 Additional Chief Executive Officer Punjab Bureau of Investment Promotion Cadre (AIS) Finance / Investment 12/03/2025 - Till-Date
2 N.A. Cadre (AIS) Cadre (AIS) N.Applicable/N.Available / NA. 30/12/2024 - Till-Date

Mid Career Training

S.No. Year Training Name Date From Date To
1

In-Service Training

S.No. Year Training Name Institute City Duration (Weeks)
1

Domestic Training

S.No. Year Name Subject Duration
1

Foreign Training

No records available

Awards & Publications

No records available

Frequently Asked Questions

Which cadre does Shri Rahul Chaba belong to?

Shri Rahul Chaba is an IAS officer of the Punjab cadre, batch of 2017, with Punjab as the domicile state.

What is Shri Rahul Chaba's age?

Shri Rahul Chaba is 52 years old, born on 03 August 1974.

What is Shri Rahul Chaba's current posting?

Shri Rahul Chaba is currently serving as Additional Chief Executive Officer, Punjab Bureau of Investment Promotion since 12 March 2025.

How many years has Shri Rahul Chaba served as an IAS officer?

Shri Rahul Chaba has 9 years of service in the Indian Administrative Service.

How many postings has Shri Rahul Chaba held?

Shri Rahul Chaba has held 2 distinct postings over their career, across 2 locations.

How was Shri Rahul Chaba recruited to the IAS?

Shri Rahul Chaba was recruited through By Promotion from State Civil Service.