Shri Nitish Kumar Singh

Shri Nitish Kumar Singh

Indian Administrative Service

Jharkhand Cadre
2017 Batch
Serving
Compare

About Shri Nitish Kumar Singh

Shri Nitish Kumar Singh is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the 2017 batch, Jharkhand cadre. Shri Nitish Kumar Singh joined the service through Direct Recruitment, via the UPSC Civil Services Examination. Shri Nitish Kumar Singh's domicile state on record is Jharkhand.

Over 9 years of service, Shri Nitish Kumar Singh has held 2 recorded postings across 2 locations. Past roles include Director, Tourism Ranchi. The longest single tenure was 2y 6m as Director, Audit directorate Jharkhand.

Shri Nitish Kumar Singh is currently serving as Director, Audit directorate Jharkhand, a position held since 29 February 2024. Across the career, postings have averaged 1y 7m each.

The officer has completed 4 recorded training programmes during service.

Career Facts

2
Total Postings
2
Locations
2y 6m
Current Tenure
1y 7m
Avg. Tenure

Personal Details

Identity No.
XXXXXXXXXXX
Service / Cadre
Indian Administrative Service / Jharkhand / 2017
Source of Recruitment
Direct Recruitment
Date of Birth
10 January 1991
Gender
Male
Place of Domicile
Jharkhand
Retirement Status
Serving

Education

No records available

Central Deputation Details

Currently on Deputation
No
Tenure Type
--

Career Strip

Proportional view — each block is a posting, sized by tenure.

State Cadre Central Deputation Current

Experience Details

S.No. Designation Ministry/Dept & Location Cadre / Centre Sector Period
1 Director Audit directorate Jharkhand Cadre (AIS) Audit / Accounts and Audit 29/02/2024 - Till-Date
2 Director Tourism Ranchi Cadre (AIS) Tourism / Tourism 13/07/2021 - 23/02/2022
3 N.A. Cadre (AIS) Cadre (AIS) N.Applicable/N.Available / NA. - Till-Date
4 N.A. Cadre (AIS) Cadre (AIS) N.Applicable/N.Available / NA. - Till-Date

Mid Career Training

S.No. Year Training Name Date From Date To
1

In-Service Training

S.No. Year Training Name Institute City Duration (Weeks)
1

Domestic Training

S.No. Year Name Subject Duration
1

Foreign Training

No records available

Awards & Publications

No records available

Frequently Asked Questions

Which cadre does Shri Nitish Kumar Singh belong to?

Shri Nitish Kumar Singh is an IAS officer of the Jharkhand cadre, batch of 2017, with Jharkhand as the domicile state.

What is Shri Nitish Kumar Singh's age?

Shri Nitish Kumar Singh is 35 years old, born on 10 January 1991.

What is Shri Nitish Kumar Singh's current posting?

Shri Nitish Kumar Singh is currently serving as Director, Audit directorate Jharkhand since 29 February 2024.

How many years has Shri Nitish Kumar Singh served as an IAS officer?

Shri Nitish Kumar Singh has 9 years of service in the Indian Administrative Service.

How many postings has Shri Nitish Kumar Singh held?

Shri Nitish Kumar Singh has held 2 distinct postings over their career, across 2 locations.

What is Shri Nitish Kumar Singh's longest single posting?

The longest tenure Shri Nitish Kumar Singh held in one role was 2y 6m as Director, Audit directorate Jharkhand.

How was Shri Nitish Kumar Singh recruited to the IAS?

Shri Nitish Kumar Singh was recruited through Direct Recruitment via the UPSC Civil Services Examination.