Shri Ganga Singh

Shri Ganga Singh

Indian Administrative Service

Gujarat Cadre
2017 Batch
Serving
Compare

About Shri Ganga Singh

Shri Ganga Singh is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the 2017 batch, Gujarat cadre. Shri Ganga Singh joined the service through Direct Recruitment, via the UPSC Civil Services Examination. Shri Ganga Singh's domicile state on record is Rajasthan.

Over 9 years of service, Shri Ganga Singh has held 5 recorded postings across 5 locations. Past roles include District Development Officer- DDO/CEO ZP, D/o Panchayat & Rural Development Zila Panchayat Chhota Udepur; Assistant Secy, NITI Aayog Others New Delhi. The officer has also served on central deputation. The longest single tenure was 2y 7m as Managing Director, Gujarat State Medical Services Corporation Ltd. Health & Family Welfare Gandhinagar.

Shri Ganga Singh is currently serving as Managing Director, Gujarat State Medical Services Corporation Ltd. Health & Family Welfare Gandhinagar, a position held since 30 January 2024. Across the career, postings have averaged 1y 8m each.

Shri Ganga Singh's educational qualifications on record include Mathematics from B.Sc. Jai Narain University Jodhpur Jai Narain Vyas University; Hindi from M.A. JNU Delhi JAWAHAR LAL NEHRU UNUVERSITY. The officer has completed 6 recorded training programmes during service.

Career Facts

5
Total Postings
5
Locations
2y 7m
Current Tenure
1y 8m
Avg. Tenure

Personal Details

Identity No.
XXXXXXXXXXX
Service / Cadre
Indian Administrative Service / Gujarat / 2017
Source of Recruitment
Direct Recruitment
Date of Birth
05 May 1994
Gender
Male
Place of Domicile
Rajasthan
Retirement Status
Serving

Education

S.No. Degree University / Institution Subject Division Year
1 -- B.Sc. Jai Narain University Jodhpur Jai Narain Vyas University Mathematics First --
2 -- M.A. JNU Delhi JAWAHAR LAL NEHRU UNUVERSITY Hindi First --
3 -- M.A. JAWAHAR LAL NEHRU UNUVERSITY NEW DELHI LBSNAA Public Management First --

Central Deputation Details

Currently on Deputation
No
Tenure Type
--

Career Strip

Proportional view — each block is a posting, sized by tenure.

State Cadre Central Deputation Current

Experience Details

S.No. Designation Ministry/Dept & Location Cadre / Centre Sector Period
1 Managing Director Gujarat State Medical Services Corporation Ltd. Health & Family Welfare Gandhinagar Cadre (AIS) Health & Family Welfare / Medical Services 30/01/2024 - Till-Date
2 District Development Officer- DDO/CEO ZP D/o Panchayat & Rural Development Zila Panchayat Chhota Udepur Cadre (AIS) Rural Development / Rural Housing 24/06/2021 - 30/01/2024
3 SDO/SDM Revenue Deptt O/o Sub- Divisional Officer Morbi Cadre (AIS) Land Revenue Mgmt & District Admn / Sub Divisional Admn 09/10/2019 - 23/06/2021
4 Assistant Secy NITI Aayog Others New Delhi Centre Health & Family Welfare / Public Health 01/07/2019 - 01/10/2019
5 Assistant Collector (Trg) Revenue Deptt Collectorate Junagadh Cadre(Domestic Training) Land Revenue Mgmt & District Admn / District Admn 23/05/2018 - 10/05/2019
6 N.A. Cadre (AIS) Cadre (AIS) N.Applicable/N.Available / NA. - Till-Date
7 N.A. Cadre (AIS) Cadre (AIS) N.Applicable/N.Available / NA. - Till-Date

Mid Career Training

S.No. Year Training Name Date From Date To
1

In-Service Training

S.No. Year Training Name Institute City Duration (Weeks)
1

Domestic Training

S.No. Year Name Subject Duration
1 2018 DISTRICT AND STATE TRAINING 11Mn 18Days
2 2017 PHASE I 5Mn 1Days
3 2017 FOUNDATION COURSE 3Mn 11Days

Foreign Training

No records available

Awards & Publications

No records available

Frequently Asked Questions

Which cadre does Shri Ganga Singh belong to?

Shri Ganga Singh is an IAS officer of the Gujarat cadre, batch of 2017, with Rajasthan as the domicile state.

What is Shri Ganga Singh's age?

Shri Ganga Singh is 32 years old, born on 05 May 1994.

What is Shri Ganga Singh's current posting?

Shri Ganga Singh is currently serving as Managing Director, Gujarat State Medical Services Corporation Ltd. Health & Family Welfare Gandhinagar since 30 January 2024.

How many years has Shri Ganga Singh served as an IAS officer?

Shri Ganga Singh has 9 years of service in the Indian Administrative Service.

How many postings has Shri Ganga Singh held?

Shri Ganga Singh has held 5 distinct postings over their career, across 5 locations.

What is Shri Ganga Singh's longest single posting?

The longest tenure Shri Ganga Singh held in one role was 2y 7m as Managing Director, Gujarat State Medical Services Corporation Ltd. Health & Family Welfare Gandhinagar.

What is Shri Ganga Singh's educational qualification?

Shri Ganga Singh holds the following qualifications: B.Sc. Jai Narain University Jodhpur Jai Narain Vyas University, M.A. JNU Delhi JAWAHAR LAL NEHRU UNUVERSITY.

How was Shri Ganga Singh recruited to the IAS?

Shri Ganga Singh was recruited through Direct Recruitment via the UPSC Civil Services Examination.