Ms. Nitika Khandelwal

Ms. Nitika Khandelwal

Indian Administrative Service

Uttarakhand Cadre
2015 Batch
Serving
Compare

About Ms. Nitika Khandelwal

Ms. Nitika Khandelwal is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the 2015 batch, Uttarakhand cadre. Ms. Nitika Khandelwal joined the service through Direct Recruitment, via the UPSC Civil Services Examination. Ms. Nitika Khandelwal's domicile state on record is Uttarakhand.

Over 11 years of service, Ms. Nitika Khandelwal has held 3 recorded postings across 3 locations. Past roles include Assistant Secy, Human Resources Dev School Edu & Literacy. The officer has also served on central deputation.

Ms. Nitika Khandelwal is currently serving as District Magistrate, Tehri Garhwal, a position held since 05 June 2025. Across the career, postings have averaged 3y 7m each.

The officer has completed 4 recorded training programmes during service.

Career Facts

3
Total Postings
3
Locations
1y 4m
Current Tenure
3y 7m
Avg. Tenure

Personal Details

Identity No.
XXXXXXXXXXX
Service / Cadre
Indian Administrative Service / Uttarakhand / 2015
Source of Recruitment
Direct Recruitment
Date of Birth
22 July 1987
Gender
Female
Place of Domicile
Uttarakhand
Retirement Status
Serving

Education

No records available

Central Deputation Details

Currently on Deputation
No
Tenure Type
Normal Tenure

Career Strip

Proportional view — each block is a posting, sized by tenure.

State Cadre Central Deputation Current

Experience Details

S.No. Designation Ministry/Dept & Location Cadre / Centre Sector Period
1 District Magistrate Tehri Garhwal Cadre (AIS) Land Revenue Mgmt & District Admn / District Admn 05/06/2025 - Till-Date
2 N.A. Cadre (AIS) Cadre (AIS) / 30/09/2017 - Till-Date
3 Assistant Secy Human Resources Dev School Edu & Literacy Centre / 03/07/2017 - 29/09/2017

Mid Career Training

S.No. Year Training Name Date From Date To
1

In-Service Training

S.No. Year Training Name Institute City Duration (Weeks)
1

Domestic Training

S.No. Year Name Subject Duration
1

Foreign Training

No records available

Awards & Publications

No records available

Frequently Asked Questions

Which cadre does Ms. Nitika Khandelwal belong to?

Ms. Nitika Khandelwal is an IAS officer of the Uttarakhand cadre, batch of 2015, with Uttarakhand as the domicile state.

What is Ms. Nitika Khandelwal's age?

Ms. Nitika Khandelwal is 39 years old, born on 22 July 1987.

What is Ms. Nitika Khandelwal's current posting?

Ms. Nitika Khandelwal is currently serving as District Magistrate, Tehri Garhwal since 05 June 2025.

How many years has Ms. Nitika Khandelwal served as an IAS officer?

Ms. Nitika Khandelwal has 11 years of service in the Indian Administrative Service.

How many postings has Ms. Nitika Khandelwal held?

Ms. Nitika Khandelwal has held 3 distinct postings over their career, across 3 locations.

How was Ms. Nitika Khandelwal recruited to the IAS?

Ms. Nitika Khandelwal was recruited through Direct Recruitment via the UPSC Civil Services Examination.